Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Kursus PPK

Event : Kursus PPK (Internet Marketing)
Date : 24-27th May 2010
Venue: Hotel Quality Shah Alam
Last week (24-27 Mei 2010) kena attend kursus PPK, kursus wajib dalam perkhidmatan bagi gred semasa untuk staf gomen macam syamariz nie, syarat nak naik pangkat gituuu...emm tajuknya "Internet Marketing"...very very interesting sampai rasa nak biz online la la tu jugakk hehe...

Ramai rupanya teman2 sekursus dah ada biz sendiri eg: handmade bag, jersey bola, cheesecakes, bedung & urut baby, wedding reception etc...tak kacau waktu keje kay cos its made online

I'm thinking of starting one..dunno when or what


At the end of the course, all of us had to make presentation on products/services we want to sell online...i chose cotton clothing

My colleagues..sumer org PSA maaa...


My new-found-friend from PTSS Perlis, she sat beside me during the course



aaaa..legaaaa...ni bahan bukti




Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Kenangan di Melaka

Agenda : Mesyuarat Panel Penilai Bank Soalan
Tempat : Everly Resort Hotel, Tg Keling, Melaka
Tarikh: End of April 2010
the hotel room is apartment-like, equipped with mini kitchen & small living room

the room

my team


with kak umi on BBQ nite




My little chubby girl

Ouchhhh...tak muat rupanya...helpppp please

Nayra now @ 6 months..naughty, playful & cheeky

Rasa macam tak caya ajer Nayra had passed through the first 6 months of her life, and as i'm writing this entry, she soon will reach her 7th month of her life this June 1st


Hmmm..let me recall, what she had been thru this past 6 months (and what kept me bz from writing in this blog), well a lot..lots of developmental stage that i don't want to miss......she gets her scheduled jap (injection) at DEMC as err..scheduled, she rolled over at 3 1/2 months, she started eating at 6 months, she changed her milk to stage 2, she gained weight tremendously, she is getting taller..no...longer and longer..and the list goes on


At 6 months:
Weight - 9 kg (dah dekat berat seguni beras dah)
Length - 78 cm (bertambah 10cm dari 5 bulan)

Tapi yang paling tak dapat dilupakan...she was admitted for 6 days at KPJ Selangor due to "Acute Bronchitis" from 2-7 May 2010. I had to take leave for a week to care for her. During those days, i started to understand how it feels to stay in a hospital to take care of your loved one. It was sooooo stressful & tiring i felt like getting sick as well....punyalah boring tak tau nak cakap. That was the third time actually Nayra stayed in hospital. The first, off course when she was born (2 days), second when she had jaundice (3 days), and the third was the longest(6 days).

Once, she woke up at 4am in the morning on the third day, never want to go back to sleep again, i found myself walking around the hospital lobby at 5am...ALONE!!!!! I mean with her off course but nobody else was around..i was desperate to entertain her cos she was bored in the ward eiiii..nasib baik takde yang kacau (if u know what i mean)

I pray to Allah that she would stay healthy in the future, cukuplah pengalaman 6 hari di hospital siap syamariz bergaduh2 lagi dengan doctor kat situ cos of layanan yang cukup mengecewakan tak padan dgn caj. I hate staying there..never want to set foot again at KPJ Selangor!!!! Luckily the nurses were friendly & helpful....what i don't like is that doctor (Dr H) and the poor facilities..masuk situ pun cos DEMC takde ICU, harap jangan ada yang terasa hati, its just my personal opinion

Oklahh..enough with my ramblings, kita layan gambar pulak, here's baby Nayra at 6 months ++ with her antiques, enjoy....

"yeahhh..gonna stuffed my mouth with this bolster"

"this is where i get my beauty sleep since born"

"hmmmm...this is much tastier than that awful rice cereal"


"Bootylicious"



"Oppss...mama shuhhhh Nayra nak mandi ni"





Monday, April 26, 2010

Do u take supplements?

Semakin meningkat usia, semakin banyak pulak cabaran dari segi nak maintain kesihatan..lepas bersalin ni, yang paling terasa sangat adalah stamina dah kurang serta pinggang sakit kalau buat kerja-kerja berat atau duduk terlalu lama..as i am also a coffee drinker, tahap kepadatan tulang juga merisaukan kerana kafein akan mencuri kalsium dari diserap dalam badan lantas terbuang bersama sisa buangan badan (this i know, but i can't stop myself huhu)

Jadi, ini adalah supplements atau makanan tambahan yang syamariz ambil sekarang, nak amik banyak2 sangat takut tak termakan, lagi pun pernah terbaca, wanita usia 30 tahun ke atas disarankan mengambil kalsium, B-Kompleks, EPO (Evening Primrose Oil) dan Vitamin C.

Dari kanan : Teh Herbalife (untuk antioksidan & kurus), Gabungan EPO + Fish Oil jenama Kordel's, Pil Kalsium jenama Caltrate dan Vitamin C + B Kompleks jenama EnerVon-C
So just nak share dgn my kengkawan..u all ada amik supplements apa?

Go Green

Akhirnya impianku tercapai heheh..impian untuk menghijaukan kawasan porch rumah! Ini adalah hasil aktiviti weekend lepas, membeli-belah tanaman di nursery lot 54, jalan subang-sg buloh..lepas tu aktiviti mencangkul, membaja, memindah ke dalam pasu, menghias dan menyiram tanaman sampai sakit2 pinggang...akhirnya ginilah rupanya...








Sebenarnya impian nak menghijaukan rumah ni since dalam pantang lagi, after 5 months baru tercapai..Nayra pun turun padang tolong pilih pokok (sebenarnya tolong mencarik pokok ada la). Sekarang tinggal nak maintain..harap2 panjang la umur pokok2 nie..
Syamariz note:
Green plants not only beautify the area, but also helps increase the level of oxygen around, give pleasures to the eye sight and nurture the earth. If u feel tensed & 'berserabut'..go find trees/plants/flowers to look around or decorate the house area, it'll help to ease the stressfulness InsyaAllah


Wednesday, April 21, 2010

When Nayra meets Ilhan

Last sunday i went to my cousin's hse in Batu 3, Shah Alam..alahh yang i cover wedding dia dulu nama Wardah tu. Plan memang dah lama nak pegi rumah dia cos nak bagi present for her baby boy yang lahir selang lebih kurang seminggu ajer dgn Nayra (9 November 2009)



Tapi asyik bertangguh..ntah la macam2 hal, it was only when i attended hi-tea at my aunty's hse in Sepang (my mother was there too) , sembang punye borak baru la we all decided nak pegi tgk Wardah



So on sunday, pepagi lagi my hubby dah hantar ke rumah my mom cos he had something else to do, then my mom, my youngest sister Viva & myself (Nayra included) went to Wardah's hse with my mom's car, by the way she could still drive at the age of 62



This was what happened when Nayra met her cousin Ilhan for the first time....



Letak ajer sebelah-sebelah kat atas tilam tu terus pegang tangan har har har



The 2 cousins posing for the satisfaction of thier mothers hehehe


More poses..



Pose meniarap pulak..Ilhan meniarap steady ajer, Nayra baru sekejap dah marah2 cos penat hehe..by the way, Ilhan is such a cool baby & likes to stare(or rather observing) others for example like





Bila dah penat main, its feeding time and terus take a nap..phewwww. All in all..its so enjoyable to see 2 little darlings together today..maybe when they are a little older, they could share more common things together..so far "ko pandang aku, aku pandang ko je la" Oh yeahh so so jealous to see that Ilhan is 100% exclusive on breastmilk.. rezeki Wardah dikurniakan susu badan yang banyak
syamariz note :
tak sabar nak buat family outdoor photoshoot this may 2nd..wardah nak buat tis weeknd! Dapat special price cos photographernya student PSA





Wednesday, April 14, 2010

What's in my bag ?

It used to be only these (clockwise from left) :

1. Wallet
2. Wallet for extra cards
3. Make-up pouch
4. Facial blotter
5. Pocket tissue
6. Minyak cap kapak (in case pening kepala)
7. Hand sanitizer
8. Pens
9. Pendrives
10. Minty refreshments (in case ngantok time meeting)
11. Hphone, pantyliner, sanitary pad, house & car keys (picture not included)

Now, it has become like picture above (with additional items like diapers, baby wipes, burp cloth, extra clothing & baby lotion) whenever i go out with Nayra and wants to travel light. Tak larat nak bawak banyak2 beg. Sometimes i just bring wallet and hphone aje in Nayra's Minnie Mouse baby bag. Itu lagi light..kalau setakat keluar makan ajer. Sampai hubby pun cakap, mama ni dah hilang vogue sebab tengok i dok kendong beg baby ajer hahaha....

And now...this is the extra baggage that i travel with everywhere hehehehe (except to work la)...yang lain boleh tinggal except this little munchkin (pictured here tengah dok kacau barang mama)


One whole day mother-baby session

My little princess dah 5 months now..since dia 2 bulan lagi dah dihantar ke rumah pengasuh, once mama dia dah abis maternity leave n have to go back working

She called her nanny "ibu ida"

Tapi harini ibu ida dia tak dapek nak jaga cos ada kematian sedara..i have no back-up. Nak hantar nursery yang daily basis, abah nayra tak kasi..traumatic kot dgr macam2 kisah misbehave kat situ

So in the end i have to take leave to take care of the little pumpkin (sometimes we call ker kuih pau sebab gedebab)..hahaha...so bermulalah kisah pergelutanku dgn si kecik tu..bukan bergelut apa tapi bergelut masa..basically sepanjang 5 bulan kenai anak dara kecik tu, dia tak banyak ragam kecuali bila lapar, bobo (berak) atau kena tinggal sorang2 baru la dia nangis

So sebab tak leh nak tinggal dia sorang2 la, aku jadik macam kartun..mandi pun kalut semacam, housechores lagi sumer dibuat dgn kadar sepantas mungkin sebelum suara high-pitch dia mula kedengaran

So far rutin si kecik tu :

6.00am - Dah bangun tido, kalau hari keje kul 6.30 am dah bertolak dgn abah dia ke rumah pengasuh, kalau cuti lepas dia bangun, kita kena bangun layan dia sembang & main huhu

8.00am - Feeding time

9.00-9.30am - Nap time

11.00am - Feeding time

12.00 - Nap time

2.00pm - Feeding time

3.00pm - Nap time

5.00/6.oopm - Feeding time

6.00-9pm - Playtime with mama & abah lepas balik ofis

9.00pm- Bedtime

2.00/3.00am - Wake-up for milk & sleep again

6.00am- Bangun tido

Harini walau pun penat tapi puas dgn kualiti time with my baby

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Nayra now @ 5 months

Aprilfool haritu Nayra dah genap 5 bulan dah....wowww how time flies, she now can :

i) Roll over (meniarap)
ii) Use her hands effectively to grab things or scratch people's face
iii) Sit in her walker without support
iv) Push the walker backwards using her legs (gostan)
v) Sucking one or two fingers in her mouth instead of the whole 'penumbuk'
vi) Sembang2 & gelak2 lebih sikit dari dulu

She now weighs 7.8 kg and drinks 5 oz of milk ( 3 oz from newborn to 1 1/2 months, 4 oz from 1 1/2 months to 3 1/2 months) and still very much stay loyal to her beloved Frisolac

Now mama's cutie pie looks like this :

"sucking her penumbuk"

"grabbing her toys & instantly goes to the mouth"


"look ma..no hands"



"playing with her little feet"
syamariz note:
I am still amazed by my daughter's quick development, babies can learn very quickly...now she's playing with her feet, next thing thing u know she practices her walk already, i hope i won't miss any of it, jadinya blog ini buat sementara waktu ini banyak memfokus on little nayra cos her mama can't do anything else except "berkepit" dgn anak dara kecik nie